By Desiree Stock, Executive Broker, Collier & Associates
A decade of January–September Residential sales data shows how population growth, transaction counts, dollar volume, and median prices compare in Benton and Washington Counties.
Northwest Arkansas has added residents, expanded neighborhoods, and seen housing prices rise. But population growth and home sales measure different things.
Across January 1–September 30 of each year, Residential sales increased from 7,507 in 2017 to 8,219 in 2026. Benton County accounts for 63.1% of 2026 sales, despite representing about 55% of the two counties’ combined population.
In 2026, combined Residential sales rose 1.3% from 2025, while dollar volume rose 2.3%. Median prices moved in different directions across the counties.
Nearly 104,000 Additional Residents Since 2017
Between 2017 and 2025, Benton and Washington Counties added approximately 103,970 residents combined.
Benton County experienced the larger increase, growing from approximately 266,882 residents in 2017 to 332,554 in 2025. That represents nearly a 25% increase, or about 65,700 additional residents.
Washington County grew from approximately 232,915 residents to 271,213 during the same period, an increase of roughly 16%, or 38,300 residents.
| Population | 2017 | 2025 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 266,882 | 332,554 | +24.6% |
| Washington County | 232,915 | 271,213 | +16.4% |
| Combined | 499,797 | 603,767 | +20.8% |
This growth has continued to drive demand for housing, infrastructure, services, and commercial development across NWA.
However, population growth and residential sales measure different things. Adding residents does not necessarily mean a proportional increase in home purchases. New residents may rent, join existing households, or buy homes that are already occupied. Moves within the same county can generate sales without adding residents.
Understanding that distinction matters when evaluating the housing market’s actual pace.
A Decade of January–September Residential Sales
| Year (Jan–Sept) | Benton County | Washington County | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4,729 | 2,778 | 7,507 |
| 2018 | 4,843 | 2,886 | 7,729 |
| 2019 | 5,217 | 2,905 | 8,122 |
| 2020 | 5,747 | 3,233 | 8,980 |
| 2021 | 5,941 | 3,117 | 9,058 |
| 2022 | 5,589 | 3,083 | 8,672 |
| 2023 | 4,946 | 2,709 | 7,655 |
| 2024 | 5,096 | 2,896 | 7,992 |
| 2025 | 5,155 | 2,961 | 8,116 |
| 2026 | 5,185 | 3,034 | 8,219 |
Combined sales peaked in 2021 at 9,058, then fell to 7,655 in 2023. Sales recovered in 2024 and 2025, reaching 8,219 in 2026—9.3% below the 2021 peak.
From 2017 to 2025, combined Residential sales increased 8.1%, while combined population grew 20.8%. Benton County sales rose 9.0%, while population grew 24.6%. Washington County sales rose 6.6%, while population grew 16.4%. In both counties, sales counts grew more slowly than population over that interval.
Benton County Generates More Sales Per Resident
Sales per 1,000 residents adjusts transaction counts for population size. It measures relative Residential sales activity, not homeownership or household turnover.
| Year (Jan–Sept) | Benton County | Washington County |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17.7 | 11.9 |
| 2018 | 17.8 | 12.2 |
| 2019 | 18.6 | 12.1 |
| 2020 | 20.1 | 13.1 |
| 2021 | 20.2 | 12.4 |
| 2022 | 18.4 | 12.0 |
| 2023 | 15.9 | 10.4 |
| 2024 | 15.8 | 10.8 |
| 2025 | 15.5 | 10.9 |
| 2026* | 15.6 | 11.2 |
*2026 uses 2025 population estimates. All sales cover January 1–September 30 and Property Type: Residential. Rates are not annualized.
In 2025, Benton County recorded 15.5 sales per 1,000 residents, versus 10.9 in Washington County—approximately 42.0% more sales per resident.
In 2026, the rates are 15.6 and 11.2, respectively, a gap of approximately 39.4%.
Using 2025 population as a proxy for 2026, Benton County’s sales per resident are 12.0% below 2017, while Washington County’s are 6.2% below. The population-adjusted pace has softened in both counties, even though total sales are above 2017.
Population Share Versus Sales Share
In 2025, Benton County accounted for 55.1% of the combined population but 63.5% of January–September Residential sales. Washington County accounted for 44.9% of the population and 36.5% of sales.
2025: Share of Combined Population
| Benton County 55.1% |
Washington County 44.9% |
2025: Share of January–September Residential Sales
| Benton County 63.5% |
Washington County 36.5% |
Why Might Benton County Have More Housing Transactions?
Several factors could explain this, but additional data would be needed to determine how much each contributes.
New construction and available housing supply
New residential development can influence how many homes sell in a market. Communities with greater residential construction activity may generate additional sales without requiring existing homeowners to move.
New construction also expands the total housing stock, creating opportunities for households relocating into the area. Examining new-construction closings alongside existing-home sales would help determine how much of Benton County’s transaction advantage comes from newly built homes.
Differences in household composition
Population counts individuals, not households. A county with more renters, university students, larger households, or multigenerational living arrangements may have fewer home purchases relative to its total population.
Washington County includes Fayetteville and the University of Arkansas, making household composition an especially relevant factor to investigate. However, student population alone does not explain the difference without comparing actual renter-occupied and owner-occupied household data.
Owner-Occupied Housing Versus Rentals
Census Bureau estimates for 2020–2024 show a meaningful difference in how occupied housing is used across the two counties.
| Share of occupied housing units, 2020–2024 | Benton County | Washington County |
|---|---|---|
| Owner-occupied | 67.0% | 55.6% |
| Renter-occupied* | 33.0% | 44.4% |
*Renter shares are calculated as 100% minus the owner-occupied share. These estimates cover occupied housing units, including apartments and other housing types; vacant units are excluded. They describe a five-year period, not a 2026 snapshot.
Washington County has a larger renter-occupied share, while Benton County has a larger owner-occupied share. This helps explain why population growth may translate differently into home purchases. More residents can increase demand for rental housing without each household making a separate home purchase.
However, these figures describe the existing housing stock. They do not measure the percentage of sales purchased by investors, nor do they explain the counties’ sales-per-resident gap.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Benton County and Washington County, 2020–2024 estimates.
The University and Corporate Employers Add Local Context
The University of Arkansas in Fayetteville is an important part of Washington County’s employment and housing. Students, faculty, and staff have different housing needs. A university community can create demand for apartments and other rentals, while faculty, staff, and graduates may also purchase homes.
Benton County includes Walmart’s headquarters in Bentonville and J.B. Hunt’s headquarters in Lowell. Corporate hiring and relocations can create demand for both home purchases and rentals, depending on employees’ budgets, household needs, and plans to remain in the area.
This is not a strict university-versus-corporations divide. Tyson Foods is headquartered in Springdale, and Northwest Arkansas’s employment and housing markets operate across county boundaries. People may work in one county and live in the other.
These employment anchors offer plausible context for different housing patterns, but they don’t necessarily explain the sales gap. Determining their contribution would require additional information on employee and student households, relocation purchases, commuting, and housing tenure. Corporate employees also rent, and university-connected households also buy.
Housing turnover
Some markets simply experience more frequent resale activity. Homeowners may relocate within the same county, move into newly constructed homes, downsize, or purchase another property.
A home sale does not always represent a new resident entering the area. Higher residential sales activity can therefore reflect movement within an existing housing market rather than population growth alone.
Investor and rental activity
Investment properties may also contribute to transaction volume. An investor purchasing a home creates a residential sale even if the property ultimately becomes a rental. Comparing investor purchases and rental housing activity between the counties would provide additional context.
None of these explanations should be viewed as the primary cause without further analysis. Together, they demonstrate why population figures alone cannot explain housing market activity.
What the 2026 Residential Numbers Tell Us
| January–September Sales | Benton County | Washington County | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,155 | 2,961 | 8,116 |
| 2026 | 5,185 | 3,034 | 8,219 |
| Change | +0.6% | +2.5% | +1.3% |
Benton County recorded 30 more sales than in 2025, while Washington County recorded 73 more. Combined activity increased by 103 transactions. Both counties gained sales, with Washington County recording the stronger percentage increase.
Benton County accounts for 63.1% of combined Residential transactions; Washington County accounts for 36.9%.
Sales Volume Has More Than Doubled Since 2017
| Year (Jan–Sept) | Benton County | Washington County | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1,078,432,592 | $594,094,758 | $1,672,527,350 |
| 2018 | $1,158,815,692 | $661,573,657 | $1,820,389,349 |
| 2019 | $1,322,879,566 | $685,229,014 | $2,008,108,580 |
| 2020 | $1,616,285,083 | $824,201,054 | $2,440,486,137 |
| 2021 | $1,934,996,335 | $933,081,166 | $2,868,077,501 |
| 2022 | $2,248,416,436 | $1,115,309,137 | $3,363,725,573 |
| 2023 | $2,070,543,293 | $1,056,158,504 | $3,126,701,797 |
| 2024 | $2,233,513,697 | $1,146,073,526 | $3,379,587,223 |
| 2025 | $2,431,474,513 | $1,262,623,699 | $3,694,098,212 |
| 2026 | $2,463,984,169 | $1,313,744,421 | $3,777,728,590 |
Combined January–September Residential dollar volume increased from $1.67 billion in 2017 to $3.78 billion in 2026, a 125.9% gain. Transaction counts rose 9.5% over that period. Benton County volume increased 128.5%, and Washington County volume increased 121.1%.
These are nominal dollars, without adjustment for inflation. Sales volume reflects transaction counts and the prices and mix of properties sold.
| January–September Volume | Benton County | Washington County | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,431,474,513 | $1,262,623,699 | $3,694,098,212 |
| 2026 | $2,463,984,169 | $1,313,744,421 | $3,777,728,590 |
| Change | +1.3% | +4.0% | +2.3% |
Sales volume rose in both counties. Combined volume grew 2.3%, compared with a 1.3% increase in sales count. Median prices provide a separate view of the market, but do not fully explain changes in total volume.
2026: Share of January–September Residential Sales Volume
| Benton County 65.2% |
Washington County 34.8% |
Median Sale Prices Provide a Separate Price Measure
| Year (Jan–Sept) | Benton County | Washington County |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $191,750 | $178,950 |
| 2018 | $199,000 | $189,975 |
| 2019 | $215,600 | $200,000 |
| 2020 | $237,150 | $217,000 |
| 2021 | $270,000 | $250,000 |
| 2022 | $336,000 | $307,000 |
| 2023 | $353,845 | $330,000 |
| 2024 | $375,000 | $335,000 |
| 2025 | $387,930 | $355,000 |
| 2026 | $385,000 | $361,804 |
Benton County’s median Residential sale price increased from $191,750 in 2017 to $385,000 in 2026, a 100.8% gain. Washington County’s median rose from $178,950 to $361,804, a 102.2% gain.
Compared with January–September 2025, Benton County’s median declined 0.8%, from $387,930 to $385,000. Washington County’s median rose 1.9%, from $355,000 to $361,804. Benton’s 2026 median is $23,196 higher than Washington’s.
A median is the middle sale price, not the average. The mix of homes sold affects it, so these changes do not measure appreciation for each individual home. County medians cannot be averaged to calculate a combined median.
What This Means for Northwest Arkansas
Population growth creates long-term housing needs, but not every additional resident purchases a home. Renting, household size, new construction, job relocations, affordability, and existing owners’ willingness to move all influence how growth translates into transactions.
The January–September Residential figures show modest sales growth and higher dollar volume in both counties. Median prices diverged: Benton County’s declined slightly, while Washington County’s increased. Benton County continues to generate more transactions per resident, while Washington County posted stronger transaction growth this year.
For buyers and sellers, countywide growth does not determine a particular home’s value or competitiveness. Location, price range, condition, and current competition still matter. For investors and developers, household formation and the type of housing being absorbed add context that population counts alone cannot provide.
Data Sources & Methodology
Sales counts, dollar volume, and median sale prices: Arkansas One MLS reports supplied for Benton and Washington Counties. Every sales measure covers January 1–September 30 of each year, 2017–2026, with Property Type: Residential.
Population: U.S. Census Bureau July 1 county estimates via FRED, Benton County and Washington County. The 2026 per-resident calculations use 2025 estimates. Housing tenure uses the separate 2020–2024 Census estimates cited above.
Sales per 1,000 residents equals the period’s sales count divided by estimated population, multiplied by 1,000. Population is an annual point-in-time estimate; sales cover nine months. Dollar volume and median prices are not inflation-adjusted.

